PROPOSED

Salmon Recovery Funding Board Meeting Agenda

December 11-12, 2008

 

Room 172, Natural Resources Building, Olympia, WA 98504

 

 

Times: Opening sessions will begin as shown; all other times are approximate.

Special Accommodations: If you need special accommodations to participate in this meeting, please notify us by December 4, 2008 at 360/902-3086 or TDD 360/902-1996.

Public Comment: If you wish to comment at the meeting, please fill out a comment card and provide it to staff. Please be sure to note on the card which topic you will address. The Chair will call on you during the discussion of that topic. You also may submit written comments to the Board by mailing them to the RCO, attn: Rebecca Connolly, Board Liaison at the address above or at rebecca.connolly@rco.wa.gov.

 

 

Thursday, December 11, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

9:00 a.m.

Item #

 

1                      

Call to Order

  • Opening and Welcome
  • Determination of Quorum

·         Review and Approval of Agenda

 

Chair

 

Item #

 

2                      

Approval of October 2008 Meeting Minutes

 

Chair

9:15 a.m.

Item #

 

3                      

Management Status Report

a.                Director’s Report

b.                RCO Work Plan Update

c.                Project Conference (April 15-16, 2009)

d.                Updates on Budget and Available Funds

 

 Kaleen Cottingham

 

 

 

 

9:30 a.m.

Item #

 

4                      

Council of Regions Report

Presentation, Board Discussion, Public Comment

 

Steve Martin

 

9:50 a.m.

Item #

 

5                      

Lead Entity Advisory Group Report

Presentation, Board Discussion, Public Comment

 

Richard Brocksmith

10:10 a.m.

Item #

 

6                      

Governor’s Salmon Recovery Office (GSRO) Report

Presentation, Board Discussion, Public Comment

 

Chris Drivdahl

 

 

10:30 a.m.

Item #

 

7                      

Grant Approval: Skagit Watershed Council 2007 PSAR Funds

Presentation, Board Discussion, Public Comment

·         Action: Funding Decision

 

Marc Duboiski

10:45 a.m.

 

 

BREAK

 

 

11:00 a.m.

Item #

8                      

2008 Grant Round Report - Introduction

  • Introduction
  • The 2008 Process

 

Brian Abbott

11:15 a.m.

Item #

9                      

2008 Grant Round Report – Review Panel

·         Projects of Concern

·         Noteworthy Projects

Steve Leider

Review Panel Members

 

12:00 p.m.

 

 

LUNCH

 

 

12:45 a.m.

Item #

10                  

2008 Grant Round – Staff Report

·         Funding Recommendation

 

Brian Abbott

1:30 p.m.

 

 

Comment Period – Regional Areas

  1. Coastal Region – 15 minutes
  2. Middle Columbia – 15 minutes
  3. Northeast – 15 minutes
  4. Lower Columbia – 15 minutes

 

Region Representatives

2:30 p.m.

 

 

BREAK

 

2:45 p.m.

 

 

Resume Comment Period – Regional Areas

  1. Snake – 15 minutes
  2. Upper Columbia – 15 minutes
  3. Hood Canal – 15 minutes
  4. Puget Sound – 15 minutes

 

 

3:45 p.m.

 

 

BREAK

 

4:00 p.m.

 

 

Public Comment on 2008 Grant Round
Up to 3 minutes per person making comments

 

 

4:30 p.m.

 

 

2008 Grant Round – Decisions

·         Action: Funding Decisions

 

Chair

5:30 p.m.

 

 

ADJOURN

 

Friday, December 12, 2008

9:00 a.m.

 

 

RECONVENE MEETING

Chair

 

9:10 a.m.

Item #

11                  

Allocation Task Force Update and Draft Recommendation

Presentation, Board Discussion, Public Comment

 

David Troutt

Megan Duffy

9:50 a.m.

Item #

12                  

2009 Work Plan

Presentation, Board Discussion, Public Comment

Rebecca Connolly

10:00 a.m.

Item #

13                  

Service Recognition, Tim Smith

·         Action: Consider Resolution #2008-011

 

Chair

10:15 a.m.

 

 

BREAK

 

10:30 a.m.

Item #

14                  

Policy Discussion: Process and Criteria to Implement RCW 77.85.130(7)  (Transferring Land Acquired with a SRFB Grant to a Federal Agency)

Presentation, Board Discussion, Public Comment

 

Megan Duffy

11:00 a.m.

Item #

15                  

Regional Area Presentation: Snake River Region

Presentation, Board Discussion, Public Comment

 

Steve Martin

11:45 a.m.

Item #

16                  

Nearshore Science

Presentation, Board Discussion, Public Comment

 

Charles “Si“ Simenstadt

Curtis Tanner

Hugh Shipman

12:45 p.m.

 

 

ADJOURN MEETING

       Next Regular Board Meeting:  February 12-13, 2009, Olympia, WA